Previous workshops

Important Information

  • Deadline for paper submission
  • October 15,2019
  • Workshop begins
  • December 14-15,2019
2018
The 2018 International workshop on future computing (IWOFC): memristive devices and systems is the 2nd in series providing an international forum for the discussion of recent advances and future prospects in future computing systems. The workshop will be held on December 17-18, 2018 at Hilton Shenzhen Shekou Nanhai, Shenzhen, China. The scopes of the workshop include theory, materials, devices, circuits, systems and other related research of future computing technology. The technological challenges and development trend of high intelligent and low power computing system will be discussed. Approximately over 200 workshop participants are expected to attend. Selected papers are scheduled to be published in the Science China Information Sciences.

SPEAKER
Plenary:
Ru Huang
Stan Williams
Leon Chua
Kang L. Wang

Invited:
Karlheinz Meier
Giacomo Indiveri
Pritish Narayanan
Wolfgang Maass
Joe Z. Tsien
Ilia Valov
I-Wei Chen
Sabina Spiga
Hyunsang Hwang
Jeehwan Kim
Han Wang
Yang Chai
Feng Miao
Xiangshui Miao
George Barbastathis
Joshua Yang
Wei Lu
Dmitri Strukov
Themis Prodromakis
Qiangfei Xia
Donhee Ham
Halid Mulaosmanovic

Editors:
Michael Lee (Nature Electronics)
Congcong Huang (Nature Communications)
Lu Shi (Wiley)



Program
2nd International Workshop on Future Computing: Devices and Systems for Neuromorphic Computing
Hilton Shenzhen Shekou Nanhai, Shenzhen, China, Dec. 17 – 18, 2018
 

Dec. 17
Time Session Contribution Speaker Institution Talk title
08:30-08:40 Opening – Ru Huang (Chair, IWOFC)
08:40-08:50 WELCOMING ADDRESS
08:50-09:40 Plenary I
(Chair: Wei D. Lu)
Plenary R. Stanley Williams HP Labs Finding the Connections Among Computation, Dynamics, Physics and Materials
09:40-10:30 Plenary Kang L. Wang University of California, Los Angeles From the Turing to Topological Quantum Computer
10:30-10:50 GROUP PHOTO & COFFEE BREAK
10:50-11:15 Memristive devices for computing
(Chair: Dmitri Strukov)
Invited Wei D. Lu University of Michigan RRAM fabric for neuromorphic computing applications
11:15-11:40 Invited I-Wei Chen University of Pennsylvania A Unified Picture of Nanometallic and Filamentary ReRAM
11:40-12:05 Invited Han Wang University of Southern California Stochastic features in low dimensional material devices for beyond-von-Neumann computing
12:05-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-13:55 Hardware neural networks I
(Chair: I-Wei Chen)
Invited J. Joshua Yang University of Massachusetts, Amherst Resistive and Capacitive Neural Networks Enabled by Diffusive Memristors
13:55-14:20 Invited Pritish Narayanan IBM Device-Circuit Codesign for Future Deep Learning Systems with Analog Memory
14:20-14:45 Invited Halid Mulaosmanovic NaMLab gGmbH Ferroelectric and memristive devices for unconventional computing
14:45-15:10 Invited Huaqiang Wu Tsinghua University Computation in memory: from device to chip
15:10-15:25 COFFEE BREAK
15:25-15:50 Emerging computing concepts
(Chair: Peng Zhou)
Invited Ilia Valov Research Centre Juelich Materials properties – memristor performance: The importance of doping and atomic manipulation for memory and neuromorphic applications
15:50-16:15 Invited Yuchao Yang Peking University Brain Inspired Nanoionic Devices and Networks for Efficient Computing
16:15-16:40 Invited Xiangshui Miao Huazhong University of Science and Technology Memcomputing: the fusion of memory and computing
16:40-18:10 Special Event: Publish with Nature and Wiley journals Special guests (in alphabetic order):
Congcong Huang (Nature Communications); Michael Lee (Nature Electronics); Lu Shi (Advanced Materials)
(Moderator: Qiangfei Xia)
18:10-19:10 POSTER SESSION
19:10-21:00 GALA DINNER
Dec. 18
Time Session Contribution Speaker Institution Talk title
08:30-09:20 Plenary II
(Chair: J. Joshua Yang)
Plenary Leon Chua University of California, Berkeley Five non-volatile memristor enigmas solved
09:20-10:10 Plenary Giacomo Indiveri University of Zurich and ETH Zurich Neuromorphic circuits for building autonomous cognitive agents
10:10-10:25 COFFEE BREAK
10:25-10:50 Hardware neural networks II
(Chair: Feng Miao)
Invited Dmitri Strukov University of California, Santa Barbara Mixed-Signal Neuromorphic Inference Accelerators
10:50-11:15 Invited Qiangfei Xia University of Massachusetts, Amherst Memristor Crossbar Arrays for Brain-Inspired Computing
11:15-11:40 Invited Sabina Spiga CNR-IMM Exploiting the non-linear soft-bound switching dynamics of oxide-RRAM for spiking neural network
11:40-12:05 Invited Hyunsang Hwang Pohang University of Science and Technology RRAM-based synapse and I&F neuron device for neuromorphic pattern recognition system
12:05-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-13:55 Emerging devices
(Chair: Joe Z. Tsien)
Invited Jeehwan Kim Massachusetts Institute of Technology Epitaxial neuromorphic computing arrays with controlled weight values
13:55-14:20 Invited Themis Prodromakis University of Southampton Harnessing the power of the brain with metal-oxide memristors
14:20-14:45 Invited Run-Wei Li Chinese Academy of Sciences Controllable quantum conductance in RRAM devices
14:45-15:10 Invited Feng Miao Nanjing University Robust memristors based on layered 2D materials
15:10-15:35 Invited Yang Chai The Hong Kong Polytechnic University UV Excited Optoelectronic Synpatic Devices for Neuromorphic Visual System
15:35-15:50 COFFEE BREAK
15:50-16:15 Neuroscience & Algorithm
(Chair: Sabina Spiga)
Invited Wolfgang Maass Graz University of Technology Spike-based in-memory-computing
16:15-16:40 Invited George Barbastathis Massachusetts Institute of Technology Too far, too small, too dark, too foggy: on the use of Deep Learning for computational imaging in adverse conditions
16:40-17:05 Invited Joe Z. Tsien Augusta University On the Basic Wiring and Computational Logic of the Brain’s Neural Networks
17:05-18:20 Panel Discussion Topic: Technological advances required for neuromorphic computing
Panelists: R. Stanley Williams, Giacomo Indiveri, Wolfgang Maass, J. Joshua Yang, Jeehwan Kim, Pritish Narayanan
(Moderator: Ilia Valov)
18:20-18:25 POSTER AWARD ANNOUNCEMENT
18:25-18:30 CONCLUDING REMARKS
18:30-20:00 DINNER
20:00-21:00 COMMITTEE MEETING
 
Conference photo


  • Contacts

    Web: www.iwofc.com
    Phone: +86-10-62753128
    Fax: +86-10-62753128
    E-mail: lfliu@pku.edu.cn、liyi@hust.edu.cn、phwang@pku.edu.cn